Posted 02/26/2024 in Boston Questions

Uncover Boston: A Cost Guide to Taxis in the Heart of New England


Uncover Boston: A Cost Guide to Taxis in the Heart of New England

We may earn a commission from links on this page, at no cost to you. Disclosure

Underside of the Zakim Bridge with city lights reflected in the river
Photo: Heinrich Braun via Google

Boston taxis charge by the meter: $2.60 for the first 1/7 of a mile, $0.40 for each 1/7 of a mile after that (about $2.80 a mile), and $28 an hour while waiting or idling. Tolls are extra, and a trip from Boston proper to Logan Airport adds a $2.75 toll that the passenger pays. These rates are set by the Boston Police Department’s Hackney Carriage Unit, which licenses and regulates the city’s taxis.

Boston taxi meter rates

ChargeRate
First 1/7 mile$2.60
Each additional 1/7 mile$0.40
Waiting or idling time$28.00 per hour
Boston proper to Logan Airport or North Shore communities$2.75 toll, paid by the passenger
Boston proper to East Boston (not Logan)No toll
Other tollsAdded to the fare

Source: Boston Police Department, Taxi Rates.

What a typical ride costs

Because the meter counts in sevenths of a mile, a 3-mile ride works out to $2.60 for the first 1/7 mile plus 20 more increments at $0.40, or $10.60 on the meter, before any waiting time, tolls or tip. Stop-and-go traffic adds waiting time at $28 an hour, so the same distance can cost more at rush hour.

Trips outside the city

Fares to many surrounding cities and towns are also charged on the meter rather than at a flat rate. The police department’s list of meter-rate communities includes Cambridge, Somerville, Brookline, Newton, Quincy, Waltham, Salem and Lexington, among many others.

Taking a taxi from Logan Airport

At Boston Logan, taxis wait at designated stands on the Arrivals level of Terminals A, B, C and E, with taxi dispatchers in every terminal. Follow the Ground Transportation and Taxi signs. Massport notes that waits can be longer at peak travel times. For a fixed-price ride, a private transfer from Logan to your hotel can be booked in advance on Viator.

If you are heading downtown and travelling light, the MBTA Silver Line 1 (SL1) bus stops at every terminal curb and runs to South Station, and it is free in the direction from the airport to downtown. The Blue Line subway is the other public option, reached on Massport’s free shuttle to Airport Station.

Ways to keep the fare down

  • Avoid rush hour where you can, since slow traffic runs up waiting time.
  • Share the ride: the meter charges by distance and time, not per passenger.
  • Walk short hops. Downtown, the North End, Beacon Hill and Back Bay sit close together.
  • For Logan, compare the free SL1 to South Station before joining the taxi line.

Frequently asked questions

Q. How much is a taxi per mile in Boston?+
A Boston taxi costs about $2.80 a mile on the meter. The meter charges $2.60 for the first 1/7 of a mile, then $0.40 for each additional 1/7 of a mile, as set by the Boston Police Department.
Q. How much does a 3-mile taxi ride cost in Boston?+
A 3-mile ride works out to $10.60 on the meter: $2.60 for the first 1/7 mile plus 20 more increments at $0.40. Waiting time, tolls and tip are extra, so the same trip can cost more at rush hour.
Q. Is there an extra charge for taxis to Logan Airport?+
Yes. For trips from Boston proper to Logan Airport, the passenger pays a $2.75 toll on top of the metered fare. Trips from Boston proper to East Boston, other than Logan, carry no toll.
Q. How much do Boston taxis charge for waiting?+
Boston taxis charge $28.00 an hour for waiting or idling time. Stop-and-go traffic adds to that waiting time, so the same distance can cost more at rush hour than at quieter times of day.
Q. Where do I get a taxi at Logan Airport?+
Taxis wait at designated stands on the Arrivals level of Terminals A, B, C and E, with dispatchers in every terminal. Follow the Ground Transportation and Taxi signs; Massport notes that waits can be longer at peak travel times.
Q. What is the cheapest way from Logan Airport to downtown Boston?+
The MBTA Silver Line 1 (SL1) bus is free in the direction from the airport to downtown. It stops at every terminal curb and runs to South Station, so compare it with the taxi line if you are travelling light.
Q. Do Boston taxis charge a flat rate to nearby towns?+
No. Fares to many surrounding cities and towns are charged on the meter rather than at a flat rate. The police department list of meter-rate communities includes Cambridge, Somerville, Brookline, Newton, Quincy, Waltham, Salem and Lexington.
Q. Who sets Boston taxi fares?+
The Boston Police Department Hackney Carriage Unit sets Boston taxi fares. It licenses and regulates the city taxis and publishes the meter rates, including the distance charge, the waiting-time rate and the Logan toll.

Join Our Community

1. Register an account
2. Create a searchable listing
3. Connect with more clients

Get Listed Today